2019 Programme

The forum will deliver keynotes, panel discussions, and presentations on climate targets, as well as solutions by government, and business, and organized matchmaking. Participants will also have time for informal networking.

Sunday December 8th

9:00 - 10:00

Opening Session: Overcoming Barriers - The Solutions towards a 1.5° C World

Session Hall A

Carolina Urmeneta  /  Head of the Climate Change Office, Ministry of Environment, Government of Chile

Harry Verhaar  /  Head of Global Public & Government Affairs, Signify

Michel Fredeau  /  Senior Partner & Managing Director, Climate & Environment Global Topic Lead, Boston Consulting Group

Naoko Ishii  /  Chair and CEO, GEF (Invited)

 

Shankar Krishnamoorthy  /  Executive Vice President, ENGIE

Keynote:

Teresa Ribera  /  Minister for the Ecological Transition, Government of Spain (Invited)

 

______________________________

10:00 - 11:00

The Future of Energy - Decarbonising the System

Session Hall A

Christian Rynning-Tønnesen  /  President & CEO, Statkraft

Itai Dadon  /  Global Head of Smart City Product Marketing, Itron

Juan Carlos Jobet  /  Minister of Energy, Government of Chile

Ken Isono  /  CEO & Founder, Shizen Energy

Keynote:

Kimberly Henderson  /  Partner, Sustainability and Energy Practices, McKinsey

Moderator: 

Mechthild Wörsdörfer /  Director, Sustainability, Technology, and Outlooks, IEA

______________________________

Building Smart Cities - The Role of Net- Zero Technologies

Session Hall B

Andrea Fernández / Director of Governance & Global Partnerships, C40 (Invited)

Florent Andrillon /  Energy Transition Global Lead, Capgemini Invent

Francois Pitti /  Group Director, Strategic Marketing, Bouygues Construction

Juan Mari Aburto Rique / Mayor, City of Bilbao (Invited)

Rob Topol  /  General Manager 5G Strategy and Program Office, Intel

Keynote: 

Marc Van Den Neste  /  Chief Technology Officer, Building & Industrial Global Division, AGC

Moderator: 

Cristina Gamboa /  CEO, World Green Building Council

​​​​

______________________________

11:00 - 11:30

Networking Break

11:30 - 12:30

Mobilizing Investments & Innovation in Low-Carbon Infrastructure

Session Hall A

Barbara Buchner  /  Executive Director, CPI (Invited)

Gema Sacristan  /  Chief Investment Officer, IDB Invest

Jennifer Wu /  Global Head of Sustainable Investing, JP Morgan Chase (Invited)

Magdalena Andersson  /  Minister of Finance, Government of Sweden (Invited)

Dr. Rose Mwebaza  /  Director, CTCN

Keynote: 

Peter Damgaard Jensen  /  Chair, IIGCC

Moderator: 

Jameela Pedicini  /  Executive Director, Climate Finance Initiatives, Bloomberg LP (Invited)

______________________________

Closing the Circularity Gap - The Power of Entrepreneurship, Innovation, and Collaboration

Session Hall B

Andrew Steer  /  President and CEO, World Resources Institute (Invited)

David Rachelson  /  Vice President of Sustainability, Rubicon Global

Ron Gonen  /  CEO and Co-Founder, Closed Loop Partners (Invited)

Keynote:

Steven Ko  /  Chairman, O'Right

Moderator: 

Miranda Schnitger  /  Government Lead, Ellen MacArthur Foundation

 

______________________________

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch and Networking

13:30 - 14:30

Electrifying Mobility -  On the Road towards Zero-Emission Transportation

Session Hall A

David Radermacher  /  Vice President Sustainability and Climate, E.ON

Julia Panzer  /  Head of Public Affairs and Sustainability, Danfoss

Markus Winkler  /  Group Head of Automotive & Mobility, Capgemini Group

Svenja Schulze  /  Minister of the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety, Government of Germany (Invited)

Keynote:

Ralf Pfitzner  /  Head of Sustainability, Volkswagen Group

Young Tae Kim  /  Secretary-General, International Transport Forum (ITF)

Moderator: 

Monica Araya  /  Founder and Director, Costa Rica Limpia

Sustainable Agriculture For Biodiversity -  Accelerating investments in Natural Capital

Session Hall B

Alexandra Brand  /  Chief Sustainability Officer, Syngenta

Alzbeta Klein  /  Director and Global Head of Climate Business, International Finance Corporation (IFC)

Claus Stig Pedersen  /  Head of Corporate Sustainability, Novozymes

Margaret Kuhlow  /  Practice Leader, Finance, WWF International

Martina Girvan  /  Technical Director, Arcadis (Invited)

Ruth Thomas  /  Director, Global Agribusiness Alliance, World Business Council for Sustainable Development

Moderator: 

Geraldine Ang  /  Senior Policy Analyst – Green Finance and Investment, OECD

______________________________

______________________________

14:30 - 15:30

Next Generation of Finance in LATAM: Sustainability as Driver to Tapping New Markets (Co-hosted by IDB Invest)

Session Hall A

Divya Mankikar  /  Investment Manager, Sustainable Investment, CalPERS

Mark Lewis  /  Global Head of Sustainability Research, BNP Paribas

Remco Fischer  /  Programme Officer, Climate Change, UNEP-FI

Keynote & Moderator: 

Hilen Meirovich  /  Head of Climate Change, IDB Invest

______________________________

Mitigating the Impacts of Resource Extraction - Leadership in Responsible Mining

Session Hall B

Christopher Sheldon  /  Practice Manager, Energy & Extractives, The World Bank

Daria Goncharova  /  Chief Sustainability Officer, Polymetal International (Invited)

Ned Harvey  /  Managing Director, Rocky Mountain Institute

Stéphanie Clément de Givre  /  Global Head of Metal and Mining Finance, Société Générale

Steve Kukoda /  Executive Director, International Copper Association

Moderator: 

Adriaan Davidse  /  Partner, Deloitte

​​​

______________________________

15:30 - 16:00

Networking Break

16:00 - 17:00

The Power of Partnerships: Stimulating Collaborative and Transactional Partnerships for Climate Action

Session Hall A

Dianne Dain  /  Global Partnerships, UN Technology Innovation Labs (UNTIL), UN-OICT (Invited)

Marina Hermosilla Diez  /  Executive Director, Corporate Leaders Group Chile (CLG - Chile)

Nanette Lockwood  /  Global Director, Policy and Advocacy, Trane

Ricardo José Lozano Picón  /  Minister of Environment and Sustainable Development, Government of Colombia (Invited)

Keynote:

Gonzalo Muñoz Abogabir  /  High Level Climate Champion COP25, CEO, TriCiclos (Invited)

Moderator: 

Ian de Cruz  /  Global Director, P4G

______________________________

Climate Finance for Cities: Moving from project ideas to finance-ready and low carbon infrastructure investments (Co-hosted by CPI)

Session Hall B

​​​​

______________________________

17:00 - 18:00

Closing Session: Business for 2030 - Bridging the Gap in Finance and Technical Capacity Necessary to Meet the Challenges of Climate Change

Session Hall A

Alicia Barcena  Executive Secretary, United Nations Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (ECLAC)

Amal-Lee Amin  /  Chief, Climate Change and Sustainability Division, Inter-American Development Bank

Carlos Salle  /  Director of Energy Policies and Climate Change, Iberdrola

Claire Perry  /  COP26 President (Invited)

Hervé P. Duteil  /  Chief Sustainability Officer, BNP Paribas

Moderator:

Lise Kingo  /  Executive Director, UN Global Compact (Invited)

Keynote:

Cyril Garcia  /  CEO, Capgemini Invent

______________________________

18:00 - 19:00

Networking Reception

Subscribe for Updates

Join our mailing list for the latest updates, offers & more.

Contact Us:   

 

contact@wclimate.com    /   +45 4081 7091

Address:       

World Climate Ltd.  Toldbodgade 55b / 2nd floor / 1253 Copenhagen K

Copyright © 2019 World Climate Summit 2019